Awards

ASHRAE Houston Honors And Awards

 

Members of the Houston Chapter who have Earned ASHRAE Society, Region VIII and Houston Chapter Honors and Awards are as follows:

 

Exceptional Service Award

 

The Exceptional Service Award recognizes Distinguished Service Award recipients who have continued to serve the Society faithfully and with exemplary effort.  The following Houston Chapter members have received this distinction:

 

2009                Hugh D. McMillan, III

 

Distinguished Service Award

 

The Distinguished Service Award salutes members of any grade for giving freely of their time and talent to the Society. The following Houston Chapter members have received this distinction:

 

2013    Charles Culp, Ph.D., P.E., Fellow ASHRAE, ASHRAE-Certified High-Performance Building Design Professional, professor, department of architecture, Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas

 

                                                Morris Backer                        Dr. Jeff Haberl

                                                Connie R. Brown                  James L. (Jim) Ibison

                                                Jack B. Buckley                     Rodney H. Lewis

                                                James S. Buckley                   Hugh D. McMillan, Jr

                                                Richard W. Burr                    Hugh D. McMillan, III

                                                Dr. David E. Claridge           Dr. Dennis O'Neal

                                                Earl M. Clark                         Riyaz A. Papar

                                                Clarence L. Fleming              Gaylon Richardson

                                                Alvin S. Vener                       A. Damon Gowan

 

ASHRAE Distinguished 50-Year Members

 

The Distinguished 50-Year Member Award is given to persons who have been a member of the Society for 50 years and have performed outstanding service to the Society. The following Houston Chapter members have received this award:

 

                                                Willard J. Davis                      2003

                                                Willard L. Amann                   2002

                                                Jack Buckley                           1998

                                                Harry E. Bovay, Jr                  1996

                                                Israel A. Naman                      1989

                                                Dale S. Cooper                        1988

                                                James l. (Jim) Ibison                1988

                                                Lester S. O'Bannon                 1980

                                                Reginald F. (Chief) Taylor      1967

 

ASHRAE-ALCO Award for Distinguished Public Service

Harry E. Bovay, Jr  1971, 1988

 

ASHRAE Lincoln Bullion Membership Award

 

Thomas  A. Toler

Fred  E. Stone

Robert “Alan” A. Neely

 

ASHRAE William J. Collins Jr. RP Award

 

The William J. Collins Jr. RP Award is given to the chapter research promotion chair who excels in all activities supporting the research promotion campaign. The Houston Chapter member recipient is

 

2013 Christopher (Mike) DonovanASHRAE-Certified High-Performance Building Professional, Houston.

 

Dan Mills/Chapter Program Awards

 

The Dan Mills Technical Award recognizes a Chapter Technology Transfer Committee (CTTC) chair who excels in meeting CTTC goals in technical, energy, and government activities

                           2009-2010                                                    Keith Reihl

 

ASHRAE PAOE Award

 

                                          1982-1983                                     John McNemar, chapter president

                                          1983-1984                                     John Gambrell, chapter president

                                          1984-1985                                     Ken Gurry, chapter president

                                          1998-1999                                     Dave McCoy, chapter president

                                          1999-2000                                     Ian Taxman, chapter president

                                          2000-2001                                     Brian Lashley, chapter president

                                          2001-2002                                     James Madget, chapter president

 

ASHRAE PAOE Honor Roll Award

 

                                          1977-1978                                     A. Damon Gowan, chapter president

                                          1978-1979                                     Weldon Henderson, chapter president

                                          1979-1980                                     John Hermon, chapter president

                                          1980-1981                                     Richard W. Burr, chapter president

                                          1985-1986                                     Robert (Bob) Burch, chapter president

                                          1986-1987                                     Bruce Flaniken, chapter president

                                          1987-1988                                     James S. Buckley, chapter president

                                          1988-1989                                     R. O. (Dick) Hunton, chapter president

                                          1989-1990                                     Hugh D. McMillan, III, chapter president

                                          1990-1991                                     Robert George, chapter president

                                          1991-1992                                     Richard Cook, chapter president

                                          1992-1993                                     Rodney H. Lewis, chapter president

                                          1993-1994                                     Willard J. (Jack) Davis, chapter president

                                          2002-2003                                     Don L. Nye, chapter president

                                          2004-2005                                     Ahmed Tayebi, chapter president

                                          2005-2006                                     Richard O. Hunton, Jr., chapter president

                                          2006-2007                                     Glenn Booker, chapter president

                                          2007-2008                                     Steve Redding, chapter president

                                          2008-2009                                     Andrew Holdaway, chapter president

                                          2009-2010                                     Kevin Murphy, chapter president

 

ASHRAE RP Full Circle Award

 

The Full Circle Award recognizes Research Promotion leadership that Chapter Officers and Research Promotion Chairs provide to ASHRAE Research. Early financial support from ASHRAE leaders sets the pace and provides an example to others who are interested in developing new technology in HVAC&R. The Full Circle Award requires a personal Honor Roll contribution ($100 minimum) by every chapter officer and the RP Chair by December 31st.

 

                                          Karl Marshall                                1998-1999      

                                          Brian Lashley                                1999-2000      

                                          James Madget                               2000-2001      

                                          Don L. Nye                                   2001-2002      

                                          Richard 0. Hunton, Jr.                  2003-2004      

                                          Glenn Booker                                2006-2007

                                          Stephen Redding                          2007-2008

                                          Andrew Holdaway                       2008-2009

                                          Kevin Murphy                               2009-2010

                                          Keith Reihl                                    2010-2011

 

ASHRAE RP Full Circle with Chevron

 

                                          Keith Reihl                                    2008-2009

                                          Paul Alexander                             2009-2010

 

 

ASHRAE Technical Paper and Journal Paper Awards

 

The Journal Paper Award honors the best paper or article published in ASHRAE Journal. The following Houston Chapter Members have been recipients of this award:

 

John Bryant, Ph.D., P.E.; Dennis O’Neal, Ph.D., P.E., Fellow ASHRAE; and Michael Davis, Ph.D.; are the recipients of the Crosby Field Award. Their paper, “Modeling the Performance of ECM and SCR Parallel Fan-Powered Terminal Units in Single-Duct VAV Systems,” was judged to be the best paper presented before the Society in 2012.

 

They also receive two Technical Paper Awards, which recognize the authors of the best papers presented at Society meetings. The following Houston Chapter Members have been recipients of this award:

 

One for “Modeling the Performance of ECM and SCR Parallel Fan-Powered Terminal Units in Single-Duct VAV Systems,” was judged to be the best paper presented before the Society in 2012 and one for “Modeling the Performance of ECM and SCR Series Fan-Powered Terminal Units in Single-Duct VAV Systems.” Bryant is associate professor, Mechanical Engineering Program, Texas A&M University at Qatar, Doha, Qatar; O’Neal is dean, School of Engineering and Computer Science, Baylor, University, Waco, Texas; Davis is director of laboratories, New York University Abu Dhabi, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates.

 

2002 Gerald L Riskowski      

 

The Chapter Program Star Award, which recognizes excellence in chapter program endeavors.

 

ASHRAE Society Technology Awards

 

2013 Methodist Hospital Central Utility Plant Cogeneration Upgrade by Bruce Flaniken, P.E., Engineer of Record Steve Frei, P. E. 2nd Place in Existing Hospital Category

 

ASHRAE Region VIII Technology Awards

 

2013 Methodist Hospital Central Utility Plant Cogeneration Upgrade by Bruce Flaniken, P.E., Engineer of Record Steve Frei, P. E.

 

2014 Methodist Hospital Research Institute Building by Bruce Flaniken, P.E., Engineer of Record Steve Frei, P. E.

2014 Methodist Hospital Outpatient Center for Surgery Building by Bruce Flaniken, P.E., Engineer of Record Jon. R. Perucki, P. E.

 

2014 Spring ISD Gloria Marshall Elementary School by Mark Siebert of CMTA.


 

Houston Chapter Technology Awards

 

2013 Methodist Hospital Central Utility Plant Cogeneration Upgrade by Bruce Flaniken, P.E., Engineer of Record Steve Frei, P. E.

 

2014 Methodist Hospital Research Institute Building by Bruce Flaniken, P.E., Engineer of Record Steve Frei, P.E.

 

.2014 Methodist Hospital Outpatient Center for Surgery Building by Bruce Flaniken, P.E., Engineer of Record Jon. R. Perucki, P. E.

 

2014 Spring ISD Gloria Marshall Elementary School by Mark Siebert of CMTA

 

ASHRAE Fellow Members

 

Minimum of 10 years at Member Grade + Distinguished Contributions to HVAC&R Industry + Application Voted on by Society Honors & Awards Committee. The following Houston Chapter members have been recipients of this award:

 

Willard L. Amann

Morris Backer

Harry E. Bovay, Jr.

Conny R. Brown

Jack B. Buckley

Robert M. Burch

Richard W. Burr

Dr. David E. Claridge

Thomas John

Martin Luker, Jr.

Roy W. Maze

Israel A. Naman

John A. Olson

Sidney A. Parker

Robert W. Poole

Joe N. Powell

Jim Powell

Robert K. Ritner

Eli Schaffer

Albert Sterling, Jr.

Norman Way

Earl M. Clark

Harry E. Conley

Dr. Charles H. Culp, III

Willard J. (Jack) Davis

Donald Paul Fiorino

A. Damon Gowan

J. R. (Dick) Graves

Dr. Jeff S. Haberl

Fredrick R. (Fred) Holste

Richard O. Hunton

James L (Jim) Ibison

Rodney H. Lewis

David (Dave) McCoy

Hugh D. McMillan, Jr.

Hugh D. McMillan, III

Israel A. Naman

Dennis O'Neal

Gaylon Richardson

Reginald F (Chief) Taylor

Alvin S. (Al) Vener

 

ASHRAE 50 Year Members

 

Clarence D Adams, Jr.

Bill G. Arnold

Sidney F. Atlas

Harry E. Bovay, Jr.

Jack B. Buckley

John E. Burton

Willard J (Jack) Davis

John B. Freeman

Walter H. Grant, Jr

Albert W. Holland

Jack P. Holle

James L. (Jim) Ibison

Alfred F. Jensen

 

ASHRAE Life Members

 

Minimum of 30 Consecutive years of paid membership + Minimum Age 65. The following Houston Chapter members have been the recipient of this award:

 

 Clarence D. Adams, Jr.

Farrell W. Adams

Willard L. Amann

John T. Ames

 Orin Anderson

E. Bruce Appling

Bill A. Arnold

Bill G. Arnold

Sidney F. Atlas

Richard Aurich

Paul Avenell

Morris Backer

Frank J. Biggl

Allan Bloxsom

Harry E. Bovay, Jr

Jack B. Buckley

Robert M. Burch

Richard W. Burr

John E. Burton

Ed Carr

Louis M. Caplan

Wendell O. (Bill) Carter

Herman H. Chang

Dr. Shen-Shu Chang

Alan Chapman

Jerry T. Clark

Harry E. Conley

Richard A. Corbett

Harry E Curry

Carl Daab

Madarsinh Dabhi

Willard J. (Jack) Davis

Prof. Larry 0. Degelman

Vernon V. Donaghe

Carl H. Duke

H. Banks Edward

Rick D. Eshman

Jack B. Esmond

Larry M. Fagala

Bruce L. Flaniken

Bernard F. Fallon, Jr

L. Thomas (Tom) Feehry

Mario Feliu-Badalo

John B. Freeman

Henry C. (Hank) Fry

Harry Galewsky

Robert Gerrits

Ben Gonzales

Charles H. Graf

Harry D. Grant

J. R. (Dick) Graves

Kenneth C. Gruber

Charles J. Grunewald

Kenneth J. Gurry

William A. Harbaugh

James L. Henderson

Eduardo K. Hernaez

Douglas Higgenbotham

Jack P. Holle

Joe B. Hollingsworth

Fredrick F. (Fred) Holste

Charles D. Hull

Richard O. Hunton

James L. (Jim) Ibison

Alfred F. Jensen

Thomas John

Bernard M. Kalmans

Walter Karger

Charles W. Kaufman

Stephen Kemble

Dennis G. Kenny

Sudarshan K. Khosla

Kenneth F. Kilgore, Sr.

Stephen Lavoot

Rodney H. Lewis

Orval S. Love

Martin Luker.Jr.

Dr. Nabeel A. Mahmood.

Roy W. Maze

George Frank McCain, Jr.

Dean l. McCormick

Hugh D. McMillian, Jr.

Robert G. Mcnees

Harry T. Mei

Bhupendra J. Metha

William R. Metcalf

Leslie B. Moss, Jr.

J. Neil Murphy

Israel A. Naman

Lester S. O'bannon

Dave O'Brient

David M. Olive

John A. Olson

Lee A. Palm

Ed Panuska

Sydney A. Parker

Harshad R. Patel

Pat Payne

Robert W. Poole

James L. (Jim) Powell

Joe n. Powell

Robert Rruitt

Walter Puchala

James K. Ramsey

Terry D. Ray

Douglas E. Reo

Hershel M. Rich

Robert K. Ritner

Charles B. Roessler

Henderson Rogers

Robert L. Salisbury

Eli Schaffer

Alvin H. Schneider

Aparajita Sengupta

Baker L. Shannon

Charles Shieh

Jack Shrode

Steven B. Sigloch

Charles Soltis

Lucia Spak

John Sparks

Gerald R. Spencer

Jack L. Stegall

Alberta (Al) Sterling, Jr.

Fred Stone

Lyndel E. Thomas

Bernard W. Tillman, Jr.

George W. Trigg, Jr.

A. B. (Tony) Ullrich, Jr.

Richard Ulrich

Alvin S. (Al) Vener

Herbert F. (Herb) Wahlers Jr.

Glenn H. Walton

Norman Way

Peter M. Way

David L. Wilhelm

Clyde n. Williams

Robert F. L. Woes

 

REGION VIII Honors and Awards

 

Region VIII Golden Gavel Award

 

James A. (Jim) Beach.............................................. 1972-1973

 

Robert (Alan) A. Neely............................................ 2012-2013


 

Jack Thompson Award for Best Region VIII President

 

                                          2010-2011                                        Keith Reihl

                                          2012-2013                                        Robert (Alan) A. Neely

 

Region VIII - Regional Award of Merit

 

                                                Morris Backer                               Hugh D. McMillan, III

                                    Jim Beach                                      Clarence L. Fleming

                                    James L. Ibison                             A. Damon Gowan

                                    Richard W. Burr                           Jonathan I. Symko

                                    Bruce L. Flaniken                         Don S. A. Smith

                                    Hugh D. McMillan, Jr.

 

Region VIII Award Of Excellence Ribbon

 

1971-72           Jack H. Brady, chapter president

1972-73           James A. (Jim) Beach, chapter president

1973-74           T. H. (Tom) Toler, chapter president

1974-75           Lee W. Thompson, chapter president

1975-76           Bernard F. Fallon, chapter president

 

Region VIII Membership Awards

 

Elliot Millican                                       Red Ribbon 2009-2010

Chad Wiginton                                    Blue Ribbon 2010-2011

 

Region VIII Refrigeration Award

 

Steve Roche    2010-2011

 

Homer Adams Award

 

James Bryan

 

Region VIII Research Promotion Awards

 

Jitendia (Jim) Shah.................................................. 1997-1998

Karl Marshall.......................................................... 1998-1999

Ahmad Tayebi......................................................... 2002-2003

Glenn Booker......................................................... 2004-2005

Kevin W. Murphy.................................................... 2007-2008

Keith Reihl.............................................................. 2008-2009

Paul Alexander....................................................... 2009-2010

Robert (Alan) A. Neely........................................... 2010-2011

 

Region VIII Chapter Investor Award

 

Karl Marshall................................................................... 1998-1999

Brian Lashley................................................................... 1999-2000

Glenn Booker.................................................................. 2004-2005

 

Region VIII High Five Award

 

Rodney H. Lewis........................................................... 1990-1991

Karl Marshall................................................................. 1999-2000

Brian Lashley................................................................. 2000-2001

Glenn Booker................................................................. 2004-2005

Kevin W. Murphy........................................................... 2007-2008

Robert (Alan) A. Neely.................................................. 2010-2011

 

Region VIII Challenge

 

Kevin W. Murphy........................................................... 2007-2008

Robert (Alan) A. Neely.................................................. 2010-2011

 

Region VIII $101/Chapter Member

 

Kevin W. Murphy........................................................... 2007-08

 

Region VIII Technology

 

Donald Paul Fiorino............................................................ 1999

 

Region VIII Gold Treasury Ribbon

 

Keith Reihl...................................................................... 2008-2009

Paul Alexander............................................................... 2009-2010

 

Region VIII RP ($/Member, Goal)

 

Keith Reihl...................................................................... 2008-2009

 

Region VIII Goal Buster Award

 

Brian Lashley................................................................. 1999-2000

Glenn Booker.................................................................. 2004-2005

Kevin W. Murphy........................................................... 2007-2008

 

Region VIII RP - Pinnacle (Bobby Vermilion} Award

 

Robert (Alan) A. Neely................................................... 2010-2011

 

Region VIII Membership Ribbon

 

1972-73           A. Damon Gowan, membership chairman

1976-77           John McNemar, membership chairman

1977-78           Conny Brown, membership chairman

 

Region VIII Historical Gold Ribbon

 

1983-1984       Clarence Fleming, historian

1984-1985       Clarence Fleming, historian

1986-1997       Clarence Fleming, historian

1988-1989       Clarence Fleming, historian

1989-1990       with star award, Bruce Flaniken historian

1990-1991       with star award, Bruce Flaniken historian

1991-1992       with star award, Bruce Flaniken historian

199219-93       Bruce Flaniken, historian

1993-1994       Bruce Flaniken, historian

1994-1995       Bruce Flaniken, historian

1998-1999       with star award, Henry C. (Hank) Fry, historian

1999-2000       with star award, Henry C. (Hank Fry), historian

2000-2001       with star award, Henry C. (Hank) Fry, historian

2001-2002       with star award, Pat Powell, historian

2008-2009       Neil Silverman, historian

2009-2010       Neil Silverman, historian

 

Chapter Technology Transfer Award - Programs

 

                                          2009-2010                                     Keith Reihl

 

Region VIII Chapter Programs Star Award

 

Excellence in Chapter Program Endeavors

                                          2009-2010                                     Keith Reihl

 

Best Region VIII Historical Presentation

 

1992-93, Oldest Operating HVAC&R Installations
Old Humble Building and the Jefferson Theater

Bruce Flaniken............................................................ 1995


 

Best Region VIII New Industry Related Article

 

2009-2010, Sustainability                       ^

 

Michael Langton......................................................... 2010

 

Best Region VIII Newsletter

 

                                          John Walik                        2010-2011

                                          Ted Freeman                     2001-2002 Newsletter Rookie the Year        

                                          John Walik                        1999-2000, Newsletter Tie

                                          Herb Wahlers                    1991-1992, Newsletter Tie

                                          Herb Wahlers                    1989-1990, Newsletter Tie

                                          David Hull                        1994--1995 Centennial Year

 

Region VIII Student Activities Award

 

Kenneth Shifflett............................................................. 2011

 

As Part of the ASHRAE Centennial Celebration the ASHRAE Board of Governors Approved the Creation of the ASHRAE – Houston Chapter Century Club with the Following Criteria for Eligibility:

  1. Receipt of Region VIII Regional Award of Merit.
  2. Charter Member of Houston Chapter.
  3. Society Past President.
  4. Continuous Service Houston Chapter Board of Governors a minimum of 10 years.
  5. Other Evidence of Meritorious Service to the Houston Chapter.

Candidates meeting any two of the above five criteria would then be presented to the Board of Governors for approval by majority vote.  The main criteria would be unusual or meritorious service

 
 
 

The following were approved in 1994 as Charter Members, in 1995, 2013 and 2014 as new members of the ASHRAE – Houston Century Club:

Houston Chapter Century Club Hall of Fame

(Chartered 1994 for ASHRAE Centennial)

 

                                                Morris Backer                         1994

                                                James A. Beach                       1994

                                                Richard W. Burr                     1995

                                                Dale S. Cooper                        1994

                                                Bruce L. Flaniken                   1994

                                                Clarence L. Fleming                1994

                                                Henry C. (Hank) Fry               2013

                                                A. Damon Gowan                   1994

                                                James L. Ibison                       1994

                                                Rodney H. Lewis                    2013

                                                Hugh D. McMillan, Jr.            1994

                                                Hugh D. McMillan, III           2013

                                                Robert (Alan) A. Neely          2014

                                                Reginald. F. (Chief) Taylor     1994

 

Plaque for Continuous Chapter Distinguished Service

 

                                          Bruce L. Flaniken                         2000

                                          Hank Fry                                       2002 & 2008

 

Chapter Service Award

       

                                         Bruce Flaniken                              2002

                                         Willard J. Davis                            2003

                                         Hank Fry                                       2003

                                         Hugh D. McMillan, III                 2007

                                         Donald L. Nye                              2009

                                         Glenn Booker                                2009

                                         Richard O. Hunton, Jr                  2009

                                         Ahmad Tayebi                              2009

                                         Steve M. Redding                         2010

                                         Kevin Murphy                               2011

                                         Keith Reihl                                    2011

Research Projects That Have Been Awarded and/or Conducted by Houston Chapter Members for ASHRAE Society are as Follows:

V.E. Sweat, 228-RP, #2602 Volume 86, Part 2, 1980, “Survey of Published Heat Transfer Coefficients Encountered in Food Refrigeration Process such as Cooling, Freezing, Thawing and Associated Heat Applications”, Texas A&M University.

V.E. Sweat, 341-RP, #2913 Volume 91, Part 2, 1985, “Thermal Conductivity of Low and Intermediate Moisture Foods”, Texas A&M University.

Larry O. Degelman, 385-RP, #2854 Volume 91, Part 1, 1985, “Development of Bin Weather Data for Simplified Energy Calculations and Algorithms for Generating Variable Base Degree Day Information”, Texas A&M University.

Larry O. Degelman, 457-RP. #3093 Volume 93, Part 2, 1987, “Update of the Bibliography on Available Computer Programs in the General Area of Heating, Refrigeration, Air Conditioning and Ventilation”, Texas A&M University.

J.W. Linton, N.K. Anand and D. Parent, 479-RP, “Performance Comparison of R-134a and R-12 in a Residential Exhaust Air Heat Pump” and “Testing and Modeling of a Water to Air Heat Pump Operating with a Non-azeotropic Refrigerant Mixture”, Technical Papers #3296 & 3297, Texas A&M University.

David E. Claridge, 569-RP; April, 1988-December, 1989; “Development of Improvements to the T.C.-4.7 Simplified Energy Calculations”, Texas A&M University.

James C. Holste, 654-RP; September, 1990-December 1991; “Thermodynamic Properties of Refrigerants 125 and 1412B”TX3.1, Refrigerants and Brines, Texas A&M University.